June 2011 Document Title : DURBIN AMENDMENT NEGOTIATION ANALYSIS: DEBIT CARD FEES NEGOTIATIONS IN LIGHT OF ANCHORING, REFERENCE POINTS, AND FRAMING
[…] Given the bank’s allegiance to specific regulation in the banking industry, I here consider the bank perspective. Interwoven in this complex negotiation context are the extent regulations themselves. Underlying the Durbin Negotiation Process are strategies relevant to such regulation, defining timing, fairness issues, and biases.
The root elements which should be under consideration are Section 4(c)(8) of The Bank Holding Company Act, Title 12: Banks and Banking Part 225—Bank Holding Companies And Change In Bank Control (Regulation Y) § 225.28 List of permissible nonbanking activities. Section 4(c)(8) of The Bank Holding Company Act permits a bank holding company to engage, directly or through a subsidiary, in activities that the Board has determined by order or regulation to be “so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto.” ( 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8)).
The present relationship between bank holding companies and national consumer driven commercial digital data processing should be considered in terms of 12 CFR 225.21, not choosing a price for financial data.